Baku Mechanics and Electronics LLC (BME) is the official provider of installation and maintenance services of the Swiss Schindler Group of Companies in the Republic of Azerbaijan. Founded in 1874 in the canton of Lucerne of Switzerland, the Schindler Group is a world giant with more than 56,000 employees and is now represented in many countries around the world. The Schindler Group, which carries one billion people worldwide every day, is a reliable supplier of elevators and escalators and a provider of quality service.
BME-Schindler Azerbaijan is guided by international standards and business practices, takes the necessary steps to preserve Schindler's 140-year reputation and to ensure that the services provided in Azerbaijan do not differ from Schindler's services anywhere in the world, including Western Europe and North America. Our company is a member of the Switzerland-Azerbaijani Trade Friendship Group and makes every effort to develop economic relations between the two countries.
Employees of our company participate in trainings, seminars, programs and lectures organized by Schindler to study the maintenance and repair of Schindler brand and equipment, to learn and improve hoist-carriers from other manufacturers. These events are held in Schindler Group's training centers in Lucerne , Vienna, Shanghai, Istanbul, Moscow, as well as in Baku, in the office and in the field. Our employees who successfully complete these trainings and programs are awarded certificates and hired.